Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for March 2017

Calendar Month Navigation

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
27

Rufford Abbey, Pete Smith, Lambley HS

28

The Best Job in the World, Richard Gibbon, RCTS

1

Is This Art, Museumand

AGM followed by Members Evening, Ruddington History Society

2
3

The Bus that Beat the Bureaucrats, John Finney, West Bridgford and District LHS

Nottingham Industrial Heritage, John Whitfield, Keyworth and District LHS

4
5
6
7

From Sorcery to Super Computers, Lakeside Arts

The Archaeology of the Tram, Gareth Davies, East Bridgford LHG

8

Hearing Deaf Voices, Mo Cooper, Nottinghamshire Deaf Society

Historic Graffiti, James Wright, Peopleshistreh

Gladstone: The Grand Old Man of Nottinghamshire, Richard Gaunt, Sutton Bonington LHS

The Roman Settlement of Segelocum, Emily Gillot, Retford and District H&AS

AGM: Cheese and wine and quiz, Farnsfield LHS

Thomas Helwys of Broxtowe and Bilborough, Adrain Gray, Bilborough LHG

9

The Battle of Jutland, Robert Urquhart, Upper Broughton History Group

10

Christian Heritage Conference, Pilgrims and Prophets

11

March 2017 Local History Seminar, University of Nottingham

Viking Wire Bracelets-1, Carla Phillips, Ancient Craft

Women in British Coal Mining, Prof. Chris Wrigley, Notts and Derbyshire Labour History Society

Viking Wire Bracelets-2, Carla Phillips, Ancient Craft

The Pentrich Rebellion: A Nottingham Affair?, Richard Gaunt, The Thoroton Society

12
13

AGM, NEDIAS

14

The French Revolution, Chris Leather, Numismatic Society

Life and Times at the Workhouse, Colin Deeley, Burton Joyce and Bulcote LHS

The King Under the Carpark, Matthew Morris, Stapleford and District LHS

Herbert Kilpin and the City’s Sporting Heritage, Robert Nieri, Nottingham Civic Society

15

Tudor Food, Samantha Glaswell, Edwinstowe HS

Did a King Die at Cuckney ?, Paul Jameson, Battle of Hatfield Investigation Society

A History of Buttons, Jenny Swindells, Nottinghamshire Family History Society

A History of East Midlands Airport, John Froggat, East Leake and District LHS

Gladstone: The Grand Old Man In Nottinghamshire, Richard Gaunt, Beeston and District LHS

Further Investigations at Beauchief Abbey, Colin Merrony, Sherwood Archaeological Society

16

Cotton Mills of the River Leen, Stephen Walker, Woodborough LHG

Emma Wilmot, Richard Gaunt, Coddington History Group

17

The Storm Officer, Lakeside Arts

18

Beauty and Adornment in the Ancient World, Diane Wren, Beyond Archaeology

Completion of HLF Project Celebration, Friends of Moor Pond Woods

AGM and How the New Organisation is Working, Ruth Imeson, FONA

Evelyn Gibbs and St Martin’s Church Bilborough, Hilary Wheat, Friends of Nottingham Museums

19
20

Trading Voyages On The Trent, Michael Harrison, North Muskham LHG

21

AGM followed by Just Us, Arnold LHG

22

Get Together, Chris Weir, The Vine Community Centre

The Motor Car and the Country House, Pete Smith, Wollaton H&CS

Food and Drink in Tudor and Stuart Nottinghamshire, Mark Dawson, Pentagon LHS

Political Cartoons, Richard Gaunt, Southwell and District LHS

23

The World’s 4th Oldest Football Team, John Stocks, Worksop Archaeological and LHS

24

 Scratches on the Walls: The Wider Picture of Historic Graffiti, James Wright,Derbyshire & Nottinghamshire Medieval Graffiti Survey

25

Nottingham Mini Maintenance Co-Op Training Day, SPAB

26

Once Upon a Time, BHI Museum

27

History of Listed Buildings and Conservation Research, Annette Willoughby, Lambley HS

28
29

People and Places, Bob Massey, Calverton Preservation and History Society

30
31
1

AGM and Spring Day School, Local Political Protest, NLHA

Research Group Meeting, The Thoroton Society

2
+ Export Events