Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for September 2017

Calendar Month Navigation

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
28
29

Family Museum Tour, University of Nottingham Museum

30
31
1

Nefarious Notts, People’s Histreh, Nottinghamshire Archives

Well-well-well, Peter Hammond, Keyworth and District LHS

2
3
4
5

The Real Glenn Miller Story, Tony Horton, Nuthall and District HS

6

Guided tour of The Rock (Church) Cemetery, Nottingham Civic Society

7

Heritage Open Day Event, Worksop Library

Exhibition of Local Photographs and Memorabilia, Worksop Archaeological and Local History Society.

Discover Your Nottingham: Talk/Workshop, Chris Weir, WEA

Controversies in Coal, David Amos, Chinemarelian (Kimberley) HS

8

Heritage Open Day, Sutton Heritage Society

9

Keyworth Heritage Open Day, Conservation Area Advisory Group

Revolting Heritage Open Day, Nottinghamshire Archives

Heritage Open Day, Sutton Heritage Society

Wollaton Village Dovecote Museum Open Day, Wollaton H&CS

10

Heritage Open Day at Newstead Abbey

Heritage Open Day at Nottingham Castle

Heritage Open Day at the Industrial Museum

Wollaton Village Dovecote Museum Open Day, Wollaton H&CS

11
12

Tickenote Church Excursion, The Thoroton Society

Exploring Ancestry.com, Mansfield Library

The Robin Hood Line: Then and Now, David Amos, Stapleford and District LHS

Old Buildings and an archaeologist’s perspective, Richard Sheppard, Burton Joyce and Bulcote LHS

13

Nottingham’s Historic Green Spaces, Judith Mills, Farnsfield LHS

Retford’s Crimea Volunteers, Harry Foxley, Retford and District H&AS

14
15
16

Southwell Minster Heritage Crafts Fair, NBPT

A Journey into Local and Family History, Peter Hammond, FONA

17

St Anns Allotments Heritage & Harvest Open Day

STAA Trek, St Anns Allotments

18

Lawrence of Arabia, Capt. Dyer, North Muskham LHG

19

Portable Antiquities Scheme, University of Nottingham Museum

Weaving your Family Tapestry, Mansfield Library

Ireland, Ann Parker, Kimberley WEA

The Arnold Methodist Church 50th Anniversary, Arnold Harris, Arnold LHG

Nottingham’s WW1 Flying Ace, Peter Hammond, Cropwell Bishop Heritage Group

Wanted Dead or Alive, Lee Timmins, Wolds Heritage Organisation

20

Wartime Nottinghamshire, Howard Heeley, Edwinstowe HS

Guided tour of Carrington Street, Nottingham Civic Society

Albert Ball, Peter Hammond, Nottinghamshire Family History Society

Children In The Workhouse, Victoria Preece, Beeston and District LHS

How I researched the lives of local WW1 casualties, Ivor Perry, East Leake and District LHS

Grace Dieu, Ernie Miller, Friends of Charnwood Museum

21

The Wrecks of Scapa Flow, Michael Harrison, Woodborough LHG

Buildings in Southwell, Chris King, Coddington History Group

Navenby Excavations, Ian Cox, Southwell Archaeology

The Architecture of Transport, Ian Wells, Nottingham Industrial Heritage Association

22
23

Visit to Staffordshire, Friends of the Centre for English Local History

Discover Your Nottingham: Heritage Walk 1, Chris Weir, WEA

Isaac Newton: Part 2, Alan Lievesley, Friends of Nottingham Museums

24

Sponsored Walk in aid of Literacy Volunteers in Nottinghamshire Schools

25

Adventures on Wheels: Cycling through local history, Stephen Cooper, Lambley HS

26

An Evening of Poetry and Prose, Nottingham Industrial Heritage Association

Quilt of Stories, Mansfield Library

27

A History of Morris Dancing in Nottinghamshire, Chris Rose, Pentagon LHS

Elmfield House, Rob Smith, Southwell and District LHS

Watson Fothergill: Nottingham’s Flamboyant Architect, Kurt Hatton, Wollaton H&CS

28

AGM followed by On T’Other Side, Malcolm Dolby, Worksop Archaeological and LHS

29

Nefarious Notts: Stories of Riot and Rebellion, Nottinghamshire Archives

30

Raleigh Rally – Discover the past of Raleigh

Martin Luther and the East Midlands

Research Group Meeting, The Thoroton Society

1
+ Export Events