Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for February 2018

Calendar Month Navigation

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
29
30
31
1

Gedling Station and ‘the Back Line’, Inspire

From Baby Farm to Acid Bath Murderer, Dr. Ann Featherstone, Chinemarelian (Kimberley) HS

2

The Newly Built Personality of Ralph Lord Cromwell, James Wright, Nottinghamshire Archives

AGM followed by A Bridgford Boy, Mick Barrett, West Bridgford and District LHS

Life in Roman Britain, Cara Simmonds, Keyworth and District LHS

3
4

Nottingham Postcard Fair

5
6

Roman Nottinghamshire?, Mark Patterson, Angel Row History Forum

Gone but not forgotten, Bob Massey, East Bridgford LHG

Kimberley Memories, Roy Plumb, Nuthall and District HS

7

Brave Hearts and Missionary Zeal, Cathy Hunt, Nottingham Women’s History Group

AGM followed by 169 Not Out, Nigel Priestley, Collingham and District LHS

8

Tour of the Council House: Nottingham, Gill Haynes, Nottingham Women’s History Group

9
10

The Newly Built Personality of Ralph, Lord Cromwell, James Wright,  Department of History

Nottingham Vote 100 Seminar, Nottingham Women’s History Group

11
12
13

Death: Deceit and Defiance, Bob Massey

House Detectives, Adrian Henstock, Burton Joyce and Bulcote LHS

Ashbourne: Gateway to Dovedale, Danny Wells, Heanor and District LHS

The Life and Adventures of Henry Walker RN, Stephen Flinders, Stapleford and District LHS

14

We are the Lions:Mr Manager, Nottingham Women’s History Group

Our Part in POW Camp History, Kevin Murphy, Retford and District H&AS

The Archaeology and History of Sherwood Forest and King John’s Palace, Andy Gaunt, Sutton Bonington LHS

Women’s Suffrage in Nottingham, Rowena Edlin-White, Farnsfield LHS

Muriel and Bert, Bob Massey, Bilborough LHG

15

The Archaeology of Southwell, Ellis Morgan, Woodborough LHG

Railways in a Cornish Landscape, Stephen Gay, Coddington History Group

We are the Lions: Mr Manager, Nottingham Women’s History Group

16
17

Keyworth Conservation Area Census

AGM, Friends of Nottingham Museums

18

Suffragette Film, Nottingham Women’s History Group

19
20

Castles of Nottinghamshire, James Wright, Mansfield Library

Nottingham’s 19th Century Townhouses, Peter Smith, Arnold LHG

Building Bridges, Sustrans, Nottingham Civic Society

Leicestershire Heritage Apple Project, Mel Wilson, Wolds Heritage Organisation

21

Winter Winding Wednesday, British Horological Institute

Roman Medicine, Samantha Glasswell, Edwinstowe HS

History of Brush, H R Griffiths, East Leake and District LHS

Castles of Nottinghamshire, James Wright, Beeston Library

Gone but not forgotten, Bob Massey, Beeston & District LHS

Ladies’ Fashion Accessories, Deidre McGowan, Nottinghamshire Family History Society

22

Old Worksop Evening, Worksop and District Archaeological and Local History Society

Tales and Rhymes from the Mines, David Amos, Nottingham Industrial Heritage Association

23
24

Spotlight on the Centre 2018, Friends of the Centre for English Local History

25

The women in the lives of the 4th and 5th Dukes of Newcastle, Richard Gaunt, Worksop Library

26

Boots Booklovers, Judith Wright, Lambley HS

27

Castles of Nottinghamshire, James Wright, West Bridgford Library

28

Castles of Nottinghamshire, James Wright, Worksop Library

Richard III The King Under the Car Park, Matthew Morris, Wollaton H&CS

The Old Houses of Southwell, Chris King, The Pentagon Society

1

Dream Palaces, Mike Higginbottom, Chinemarelian (Kimberley) HS

2

Hyson Green Heritage Get-Together

Exploring Nottinghamshire Writers, Rowena Edlin-White, First Friday Talks

An Audience with Samuel Pepys, Peter Hammond, Nottinghamshire Archives

Save the Station Social Evening, Friends of Gedling Station

Detecting the History and Use of Church Buildings and Towers, Chris Brooke, East Bridgford and District LHS

[Postponed] GCR Shipping Interests, Howard Fisher, Keyworth and District LHS

3

A Face From the Past, Nottingham Castle

4
+ Export Events