Loading Events

Events for March 2018

Events Search and Views Navigation

Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events Search

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
26

Boots Booklovers, Judith Wright, Lambley HS

27

Castles of Nottinghamshire, James Wright, West Bridgford Library

28

Castles of Nottinghamshire, James Wright, Worksop Library

Richard III The King Under the Car Park, Matthew Morris, Wollaton H&CS

The Old Houses of Southwell, Chris King, The Pentagon Society

1

Dream Palaces, Mike Higginbottom, Chinemarelian (Kimberley) HS

2

Hyson Green Heritage Get-Together

Exploring Nottinghamshire Writers, Rowena Edlin-White, First Friday Talks

An Audience with Samuel Pepys, Peter Hammond, Nottinghamshire Archives

Save the Station Social Evening, Friends of Gedling Station

Detecting the History and Use of Church Buildings and Towers, Chris Brooke, East Bridgford and District LHS

[Postponed] GCR Shipping Interests, Howard Fisher, Keyworth and District LHS

3

A Face From the Past, Nottingham Castle

4
5
6

The Grand Old Man in Nottinghamshire, Dr Richard Gaunt, East Bridgford LHG

The Howitt Family, Rowena Edlin-White, Nuthall and District HS

7
8
9

GCR Shipping Interests, Howard Fisher, Keyworth and District LHS

10

The Robinson mills in the Leen Valley: a thread in the web of industrialisation, Stephen Walker, Department of History

Religious Tolerance Forum, Bassetlaw Christian Heritage

Walking tour of historic buildings in Basford

11
12
13

The Story of Boots, Chris Weir, Basford Library

Gedling Colliery, Graham Tavner, Burton Joyce and Bulcote LHS

Horsley Woodhouse, Louise Heaton, Heanor and District LHS

14

Ice Age Journeys, Daryl Garton, Retford and District H&AS

A Nice Cup of Tea, Sandy Leong, Sutton Bonington LHS

AGM followed by a talk by Brian Howes, Farnsfield LHS  

Bestwood Lakes, Stephen Walker, Bilborough LHG

15

A Night at the Empire, Trevor Lee, Sherwood Library

Nottinghamshire in the Time of Jane Austen, Chris Weir, Woodborough LHG

Albert Ball, Peter Hammond, Coddington History Group

16
17

AGM, Friends Of Nottinghamshire Archives

The Romantics, Charlotte May, Friends of Nottingham Museums

18
19
20

Skegness: So Bracing, Bob Massey, Mansfield Library

Gedling Station and ‘the Back Line’, Friends of Gedling Station, Nottingham Central Library

100 Years of Civil Engineering, Bill Askew, Institute of Civil Engineers

AGM followed by Old Arnold on Film, Michael Bolton, Arnold Local History Group

Meet the Neighbours: Derby, Maxwell Craven,  Nottingham Civic Society

Empire of the Skies, Debbie Bilham, WHO

21

Derbyshire Days, John North, Edwinstowe HS

Voices from a trunk: The lost lives of the Quaker Eddisons, Worksop Library

The Legacy of Jesse Boot, Thomas Bell, Beeston Library

Nottinghamshire Almshouses, Ann Earl, NFHS

Great Exhibition at Crystal Palace, Ron Jones, East Leake and District LHS

The Reform Act in Derby and South East Derbyshire, Jane Whitaker, Beeston & District LHS

22

The Growing City, Chris Weir, Nottingham WEA

The History of Music Hall, Sue Dolby, Worksop A & LHS

Hall’s Glue and Bone Works, David Dunford, Nottingham Industrial Heritage Association

23
24

NLHA Day School and AGM, 1918 and its Legacy

25
26

The Life of Charlie Peace, Michael Eaton, Lambley HS

27

Nottingham Castle: From Royal Residence to People’s Palace – and beyond, West Bridgford Library

Life and Times in the Workhouse, Colin Deeley, Cropwell Bishop Heritage Group

28

March Tour of St. Anns Allotments

Nottingham’s Famous Edwardians, John Whitfield, Wollaton H&CS

Robert Blincoe, Peter Hammond, The Pentagon Society

29

Perambulations: Sherwood Forest on your Doorstep

30
31
1
+ Export Events