Loading Events

Events for May 2018

Events Search and Views Navigation

Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events Search

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
30
1
2

Forget the [Bloody] Red Baron, Paul Hare, Collingham and District LHS

3

Heritage Walk: She came from Sherwood, Mo Cooper

An Introduction to the Local Studies Collection, Helen Fox, Worksop Archaeological and Local History Society

4

Lowdham Grange Borstal!, Jeremy Lodge, First Friday Talks

Emma Wilmot, Dr Richard Gaunt, Keyworth and District LHS

5
6

Pikes and Plunder Civil War Festival, Newark

7

Pikes and Plunder Civil War Festival, Newark

Sherwood Forest on Your Doorstep

8

From Suffrrage to Citizenship, Val Wood, Angel Row History Forum

The Growing City: Guided Walk 2, Chris Weir, Nottingham WEA

RAF Syerston, Tim O’Brien, Burton Joyce and Bulcote LHS

AGM followed by ‘In Sight of the Gibbet’, Ian Morgan, Heanor and District LHS

Nottingham Victoria Station, Janine Tanner, Stapleford and District LHS

9

AGM followed by More Than Poppies, Ann Hickman, Retford and District H&AS

The Pentrich Rebellion of 1817, Richard Gaunt, Farnsfield LHS

AGM and Violet Jessop Survivor of Titanic and Britannic, Bob Massey, East Leake and District LHS

10

Uses of Fairy Tales: Enchanting Ideologies and Radical Transformations, Rachel Palfreyman, Manuscripts and Special Collections

11

Finds from the Broadmarsh Caves: #CaveCity Underground Festival, Nottingham Historical & Archaeological Society 

Notts People: Lucy Hutchinson, Alison Bumke, Nottinghamshire Archives

12

Outing to Sharpe’s Pottery Museum, Friends of Nottingham Museums

Ecclesiastical Architecture Day, East Bridgford Local History Group

The Confetti Caves – #CaveCity Underground Festival, Trent and Peak

13

Great Nottinghamshire Local History Fair, Mansfield Library

14

Heritage Talk: Pond Hills Lane Community Centre, Gedling Borough Heritage Festival 2018

15

The History of the City Hospital, Paul Swift, Arnold LHG

Annual General Meeting,  Nottingham Civic Society

Living with water, Richard Jones, WHO

16

Hosiery and Lace: Explore the Archives, Manuscripts and Special Collections

AGM followed by ‘From Bingham to Broadmoor’, Sallyann Watson, NFHS

Nottingham’s Famous Edwardians, John Whitfield, Beeston & District LHS

17

William and Mary Howitt: A Literary Marriage, Rowena-Edlin White, Sherwood Library

Fools and Horses, Ann Featherstone, Woodborough LHG

Houses and Abbey of Nottingham City Coucil, Margaret Harrison, Coddington History Group

18
19

Dame Laura Knight, Julia Powell, Friends of Nottingham Museums

20
21

Craftsmen: Colts and Conflict, Bob Massey

Jesse Boot and the Highfield Estate, John Beckett, Bramcote History Group

22

Medieval Graffiti, Matt Beresford, Bleasby Local History Society

23

Afternoon visit to Holme Pierrepont Hall, Lambley HS

Visit to Masson Mills, Pentagon LHS

We dig the castle, Beeston Library

24

Zeppelins over Retford, Adrian Sumner, Worksop Archaeological and Local History Society

25
26
27
28
29

Four Forgotten Nottinghamshire Writers explored, West Bridgford Library

30

May Tour of St Anns Allotments

31
1

Murder: Mystery and Misfortune, Peter Hammond, Keyworth and District LHS

2
3

Remembering the 1968 Revolts, Peoples Histreh

+ Export Events