Loading Events

Events for November 2018

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
29
30

Pandemic 1918, Catharine Arnold, West Bridgford Library

Halloween: Murder, Ghosts and the Like, Bob Massey

31

Halloween, murder, ghosts and the like, Bob Massey, Calverton Preservation and History Society

Meet the Musketeer, Hamish Buchan, Southwell LHS

1

The Art of World War I, Danny Wells, Chinemarelian Society

Radcliffe 1918: what happened next? Radcliffe WW1 Group

2

One Hundred Years On, John Whitfield, Keyworth and District LHS

Urban Expansion and the Nottingham Enclosure Act 1845-67, Toby Ebbs, West Bridgford and District LHS

3

Thoroton Society Annual Luncheon

4
5
6

The History of the Robin Hood Line, David Amos, Angel Row Local History Forum

Music Hall Memories, Dr Ann Featherstone, Nuthall and District History Society

Notts People: Halloween at the Archives, Nottinghamshire Archives

7

In my spare time I simply haunt the British Museum, Celeste Farge, University of Nottingham Museum Archaeology NOW talks

Hyson Green Heritage Get Together

The Tank Tour Lecture and Film Show, Richard Pullen and Andrew Blow, Collingham and District LHS

8
9

Armistice Centenary Exhibition, Collingham and District LHS

10

Armistice Centenary Exhibition, Collingham and District LHS

Poaching in the Nineteenth-Century East Midlands, Rosemary Muge, University of Nottingham Local History Seminars

The Eleventh Hour of the Eleventh Month, John Beckett, Nottingham Civic Society

The Eleventh Hour of the Eleventh Day of the Eleventh Month, John Beckett, The Thoroton Society

Voices, The Woolly Tellers, National Justice Museum

11

Armistice Centenary Exhibition, Collingham and District LHS

Armistice Day Commemoration at the Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Soldiers, Sailors and Nurses Great War Memorial

12
13

A Tale of Two Cities, Steve Wright, Basford Library

Christmas: True Victorian Style, Jo Goldby, Stapleford and District LHS

Lest We Forget III, Burton Joyce and Bulcote LHS

14

The Nottinghamshire Heritage, Chris Weir, Farnsfield LHS

The Arts and Crafts Movement and its relationship with Stoneywell. Rowan Reinisch, Sutton Bonington LHS

Marion Adnams and Her Circle, Val Wood, Bilborough Local History Group

15

George Green and his Windmill, Sam Boote, Sherwood Library

Comfort and Security, Pete Smith, Woodborough LHG

Restoration of Brunswick House in Newark, Chris Perkins, Coddington History Group

16
17

Billy Knowles War: A Weaver’s Tale, Scott Knowles, Arnold Local History Group

Commemorating Conflict, Keyworth and District LHS

Conscientious Objectors at Richmond Castle, Steve Erskine, Arnold Local History Group

Battlefield Medicine, Scott Knowles, Arnold Local History Group

County Archaeology, Emily Gillott, Friends of Nottingham Museums

The Green Howards in Italy 1917-18, Steve Erskine, Arnold Local History Group

18
19

Guided Tour 1: Remembering Nottingham’s First World War, A Being Human Festival Event

Guided Tour 2: Remembering Nottingham’s First World War, A Being Human Fesitival Event

20

Arnolds Mighty Army, Andy McKinnon, Arnold Local History Group

Rufford Abbey , Pete Smith, Nottingham Civic Society

The Lost Church of St Ethelburga, David Bate, Wolds Historical Organisation

The lost church of St Ethelburga, David Bate, Wolds Historical Organisation

21

New Dawn? The 1997 General Election, Prof Steven Fielding, Lakeside Arts

British POW camps and Edwinstowe’s part, Kevin Murphy, Edwinstowe Historical Society

Blurred Lines, Clare Harvey, Bromley House Library

Postcards and the Family Historian, Brian Lund, NFHS

An Evening of Old Calverton Slides, Calverton Preservation and History Society

Emma Wilmott, Richard Gaunt, Beeston & District LHS

22
23
24

Arnold’s Mighty Army, Andy McKinnon, Arnold Local History Group

Using Ancestry.com to Research Great War Soldiers, Ralph Lloyd-Jones

Arnot Hill Hospital and the VADs, Bob Massey, Arnold Local History Group

Arnold Men in the Sherwood Foresters in the Great War, Andy McKinnon, Arnold Local History Group

25
26

The Duke of Wellington, Ken Moulds, Lambley HS

27

Fools and Horses: The Victorian Circus, Dr Ann Featherstone, West Bridgford Library

Evacuees to the Bleasby Area in World War 2, Roger Dobson, Bleasby Local History Society

28

Once upon a time at Christmas, Tracey Akehurst, The Pentagon Society

The Workhouse Storytellers, Victoria Preece, Southwell LHS

The Hidden Story Behind 1066, Mike Kelley, Wollaton Historical and Conservation Society

29
30
1

No Surrender!, Nottingham Women’s History Group, Bromley House Library

2
+ Export Events