Loading Events

Events for January 2019

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
31
1
2
3

Once upon a pantomime, Trevor Lee, Clifton Library

Portraits of the Past, Peter Hammond, Chinemarelian Society

4

The History of Newton Airfield, Tim O’Brien, West Bridgford and District LHS

Christmas Party and Entertainment, Pentagon Local History Society

A Taste of Tudor Life, Stephen Flinders, Keyworth and District LHS

5
6
7
8

St Ann’s Allotments, John Parker, Basford Library

Gedling Colliery, Graham Tavner, Burton Joyce and Bulcote LHS

9

Worksop History Day, Worksop Library

The Chesterfield Canal, John Lower, Farnsfield Local History Society

Inn signs and local history, Robert Mee, Bilborough LHG

10
11

The Massacre of Shelford House, Dr. David Appleby, Nottinghamshire Archives

12

“Fake News” in the East Midlands press c.1790-1832, Hannah Nicholson, University of Nottingham Local History Seminars

The Newly-built Personality of Ralph Lord Cromwell, James Wright, The Thoroton Society

13
14

Family History Group, Retford Library

15

History Workshop, Nottinghamshire Archives

The Nottingham Home of Dorothy Vernon, Peter Hunt, Arnold Local History Group

A place to rest, Kevin Powell, Nottingham Civic Society

Annual Dinner and AGM, Wolds Historical Organisation

16

Members’ Lunch, Edwinstowe Historical Society

Exploring Local Maps, Beeston Library

Bygone Bridge Street, Worksop Library

Nanpantan Hall and the Pagets, Ann Speight, East Leake & District LHS

Nottinghamshire Emigrants in the New World in the 19th Century, Jo Peet, Nottinghamshire Family History Society

Bradshaw’s Guide and railway tour, Robert Mee, Beeston & District LHS

17

Local Studies and Family Surgery, Retford Library

Railway Archive Film, Coddington History Group

Pitman, David Coleman, Woodborough Local History Group

18
19

Up the flue, Bob Massey, FONA

William Booth, Julie Obermeyer, Friends of Nottingham Museums

Peterloo, Professor John Belchem, Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Labour History Society

20
21

Robin Hood & Archery, Keith Small, North Muskham History Group

22
23

Pilgrims: Why did they all come from here? Adrian Gray, Southwell LHS

Nottingham Then and Now, Graham Hayes, Wollaton Historical and Conservation Society

24

Hot Blast Smelting: And How it Fuelled the Industrial Revolution, Tim Castledine, Nottingham Industrial Heritage Association

25
26
27
28

Family History Group, Retford Library

AGM and Social Evening, Lambley Historical Society

29

Scythians: warriors of ancient Siberia, Dr St John Simpson, University of Nottingham Museum Archaeology NOW talks

A Stitch in Time, Debbie Bryan,The Friends of Ruddington Framework Knitters’ Museum

30

A Nottingham 1950’s Childhood, Jean Williamson, Pentagon Local History Society

31

Ancient Woodlands, Dr George Peterkin, Manuscripts and Special Collections

Archaeologies of the Norman Conquest: New directions in material culture research in the 11th and 12th centuries? Alexsandra McClain, Friends of the Centre for English Local History

Exhibition Tour: Sylva, Prof Charles Watkins, Manuscripts and Special Collections

The Napoleonic Wars at Home, Edward Hammond, Newark Civic Trust

1

AGM followed by Short Talks, West Bridgford and District LHS

The History of the Photography of postge Stamps, Geoff Blackwell, Keyworth and District LHS

2
3
+ Export Events