Loading Events

Events for March 2019

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
25

Newstead Abbey, Pete Smith, Lambley Historical Society

26

Struggle and Suffrage, Carol Lovejoy Edwards, West Bridgford Library

Skegness: So Bracing, Bob Massey, Bleasby Local History Society

27

The White Book, Michael Jones, Southwell LHS

What were the Willoughbys wearing in the 16th Century, Daryle Greaves, Wollaton Historical and Conservation Society

Terror from the Skies, Stephen Flinders, Pentagon Local History Society

28
1

Who Built My House?, David Dunford, West Bridgford and District LHS

AGM followed by the CA Census Project, Keyworth and District LHS

2
3
4
5

John Glover’s Sketchbook, Stephen Flinders, Nuthall and District History Society

6
7

Social History and Comedy 1900 – 1950, Andrew Plumb, Chinemarelian Society

8
9

From Pentrich to Peterloo Day School

Jesse Boot and Highfields, John Beckett, University of Nottingham Local History Seminars

Codnor Castle and The de Greys of Codnor, Maureen Taylor, The Thoroton Society

10
11
12

Thurgarton Priory, Ellis Morgan, Burton Joyce and Bulcote LHS

13

The Pentrich Rebellion, Richard Gaunt, Sutton Bonington LHS

A.G.M. followed by Lost Houses of Nottinghamshire, Graham Hayes, Farnsfield Local History Society

14

Hannibal: Rome’s Greatest Adversary, Edward Hammond, Edwalton, Gamston & District U3A

Exploring Local Newspapers, Worksop Library

15
16

AGM and Valedictory, FONA

17
18

Coal Mining in Notts, Michael Harrison, North Muskham History Group

Bramcote for Sale, Val Bird, Bramcote HG

19

Exploring Ancestry.com, West Bridgford Library

AGM followed by Old Arnold on Film, Arnold Local History Group

Moor Pond Woods: A thread in the web of time, Stephen Walker, Nottingham Civic Society

The Anglo Saxon Monastery at Breedon on the Hill, Douglas Clinton, Wolds Historical Organisation

20

Life of a Ladies Maid, Jo Golby, Edwinstowe Historical Society

A Stroll Through Calverton’s Past: Book Launch, Calverton Preservation and History Society

Fools and Horses, Ann Featherstone, Beeston & District LHS

Jesse and Florence Boot and the Boots Company, Chris Weir, East Leake and District LHS

21

The Changing Nature of Sherwood Forest, Dr Charles Watkins, Manuscripts and Special Collections

The Campion Story, Brian Binns, Coddington History Group

Rise and Fall of the Colwick Loco, Steve Wright, Woodborough Local History Group

22
23

NLHA Spring Day School 2019

24
25

English Mediaeval Castles & Great Houses, James Wright, Lambley Historical Society

26

AGM, Bleasby Local History Society

27

Bess of Hardwick, Judy Williams, Southwell LHS

Terror from the skies, Stephen Flinders, Wollaton Historical and Conservation Society

The Sutton Bonington Escape, John Beckett, Pentagon Local History Society

28
29
30
31
+ Export Events