Loading Events

Events for April 2019

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
1
2

AGM and Street Entertainment, Dave Mooney, Nuthall and District History Society

AGM and Street Entertainment, Dave Mooney, Nuthall and District History Society

3
4

Bygone Shopping:Talk, Chris Weir, Nottingham WEA

AGM followed by Waterways and Railways across the Northern pennines, Mike Higginbottom, Chinemarelian Society

A Virtual Tour of Worksop, Malcolm Dolby, Worksop Library

5

Recent Excavations at Nottingham Castle, Laura Binns, West Bridgford and District LHS

Robin Hood and other ancient local legends, Pete Sturgess, Keyworth and District LHS

6

Explore the Historic Churches of the West

Heritage Open Day, Theatre Royal

7

Guided Heritage Walk, Nottingham WEA

8

Finds from the Caves and Wells of Nottingham, Nottingham Historical and Archaeological Society

9

Watson Fothergill, Kurt Hatton, Burton Joyce and Bulcote LHS

AGM, Stapleford and District Local History Society

Victorian Medicine, Bob Wilcox, Sutton Heritage Society

10

Guided Visit, Friends of Nottingham Museums

University of Nottingham History Festival

AGM followed by Catherine Crompton’s Diary, Stephen Flinders, Sutton Bonington LHS

History of Brackenhurst, Peter Lyth, Farnsfield Local History Society

The History of Busking and Street Performance, Dave Mooney, Lenton Local History Society

11

Lincolnshire Aviation in the First World War, Brian Riley, Coddington History Group

12
13

Finds from the Caves and Wells of Nottingham, Nottingham Historical & Archaeological Society

14
15

Coaching days, Adrian Hemstock, North Muskham History Group

Toton Sidings: From Canal to HS2, Phil Burton, Bramcote HG

16

The Black Death and Beyond, Prof Carenza Lewis, Arnold Local History Group

You can’t be serious, Ian Wells,Nottingham Civic Society

The role of the barber surgeon in the Wars of the Roses, Eddie Smallwood, Wolds Historical Organisation

17

Castles of Nottinghamshire, James Wright, Edwinstowe Historical Society

The Queen’s Jester, Ann Featherstone, Nottinghamshire Family History Society

St Anns Heritage Allotments, Sally Tyler, Southwell LHS

Laura Ashley, Jo Golby, Beeston & District LHS

Nottingham in the Great War, Carol Lovejoy Edwards, East Leake and District LHS 

18

Nottingham in the Great War, Carol Lovejoy Edwards, Woodborough Local History Group

19
20
21
22
23
24

Heritage Tour, St Anns Allotments

AGM followed by The History of Bolsover Castle, John Taylor, Wollaton Historical and Conservation Society

Child Labour in the Robinson Mills, Stephen Walker, Pentagon Local History Society

25
26
27

Spring Meeting & AGM, The Thoroton Society

The Rufford Poachers, Sam Millard, Friends of Nottingham Museums

28
29

Jesse Boot and the History of Highfields, ProfessorJohn Beckett, Lambley Historical Society

30
1
2
3

The Shock of the Old, Dr Paul Bahn, University of Nottingham Museum

Viking Nottinghamshire, Rebecca Gregory, Keyworth and District LHS

4

Thoroton Research Group

5
+ Export Events