Loading Events

Events for June 2019

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
27
28

The Boots Booklovers Library, Judith Wright, West Bridgford Library

Political Cartoons, Richard Gaunt, Bleasby LHS

29

Heritage Tour, St Anns Allotments

30
31

Family and Local History Surgery, West Bridgford Library

Bat Activity, Bramcote Old Church Tower Trust

1

Moths and Breakfast, Bramcote Old Church Tower Trust

The Breach House Open Days 2019

2
3
4
5

Gothic Haunting from the 1790s to the Present, Lakeside Arts

Gallery Tours: Romantic Facts and Fantasies, Lakeside Arts

6
7

World War II: The Home Front, Ruth Imeson, Nottinghamshire Archives

Charlie Peace, Michael Eaton, Keyworth and District LHS

8

Bottoms in Bloom, The Breach House

9

Dovecote Museum Open Day, Wollaton Historical and Conservation Society

10
11

Information Technology Workshop, East Midlands Coal-mining Heritage Forum

Inns and Beer Houses of Old Nottingham, Brian Howes, Basford Library

The Great War: Shattered Illusions, Danny Wells, Stapleford and District Local History Society

12

The Hidden History of Buildings, Nottinghamshire Building Preservation Trust

Death and Discovery, Dr Adam Daubney, University of Nottingham Museum

Maidens: Murderers and Monsters, Ann Featherstone, Farnsfield Local History Society 

So you think you know Nottingham? Peter Hammond, Lenton Local History Society

13

Family History Group, Worksop Library

14
15

Hoskins Day, Friends of the Centre for English Local history

16

Ice Age Journeys Workshop

17

Guided Walk in Risley, Bramcote Bramcote History Group

Education in Schools in 17th & 18th Century, Christine Davies, North Muskham History Group

18

Welbeck Abbey’s Royal Links, Sarah Murden and Joanne Major, Mansfield Central Library

Friends of St. Mary’s Annual Lecture 2019

Henry Garnet and the Gunpowder Plot, William Ruff, Arnold Local History Group

Wymeswold’s peace celebrations July 1919, Ivor Perry, Wolds Historical Organisation

19

Sherwood Forest: Outlaws and Villains, Andy Gaunt, Worksop Library

Ichabod Wright, Ruth Imeson, Nottinghamshire Family History Society

The Great Escape, John Beckett, Beeston & District LHS

Excavations at Bradgate House, Peter Liddle, Friends of Charnwood Museum

20

Sherwood Forest Excursion, The Thoroton Society

A History of Arnot Hill Park, Bob Massey, Arnold Library

The History of Edwinstowe Women‘s Institute, Edwinstowe Historical Society

Medieval Graffiti, Matt Beresford, Woodborough Local History Group

21
22

Council for British Archaeology: East Midlands Training Workshops

Plant Sale, Bramcote Old Church Tower Trust

Arkwright Mills, Friends of Nottingham Museums

Nottinghamshire’s First Woman Member of Parliament, Val Wood, Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Labour History Society

23
24
25

On the Trail of T C Hine, Lucy Brouwer, West Bridgford Library

Film Screening: Mary Shelley (2017), Lakeside Arts

Isaac Newton, Alan Leivesley, Bleasby LHS

26

Visit to Bolsover castle, Pentagon Local History Society

Heritage Tour, St Anns Allotments

The Story of Papplewick Pumping Station, Tony Keyworth, Beeston Library

Historic Guided Walk, Wollaton Historical & Conservation Society

Nottingham’s Pubs, Dave Mooney, Five Leaves Bookshop

Lace: Slums and the Occasional Riot, Chris Weir, Southwell LHS

27

Family History Group, Worksop Library

28

Family and Local History Surgery, West Bridgford Library

29

Ice Age Journeys Workshop

30

Visit to Newark Air Museum, Lambley Historical Society

Tower Open Day, Bramcote Old Church Tower Trust

Nottingham Inclosure Walk 2019

+ Export Events