Loading Events

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
28

Accountancy and Navigation in medieval times, Steve Foottit, Lambley Historical Society

29

Town Halls: Buildings, People and Power at West Bridgford Library

30
31
1

Pugin: God’s Interior Designer, Megan Aldrich, St. Barnabas Cathedral

Victorian Optical Toys, Bob Massey, Keyworth and District LHS

Sydney Race’s Nottingham Nights, Ann Featherstone, West Bridgford & District LHS

2

Postcard Fair

3
4
5

The History of Strelley Hall, Angel Row Local History Forum

Violet Jessop: A True Survivor, Bob Massey, Nuthall and District History Society

6
7

Communities in Contrast, Dr. Sarah Holland, Friends of the Centre for English Local History

The Imagination Museum: Mayflower 400

The Roaring Twenties, Claire Lyons, Kimberley Historical Society

8

Feargus the Musical at The Nottingham Arts Theatre

9

Archaeological remote sensing from unmanned aerial vehicles in Notts, and Ground-based thermal remote sensing, Dr Chris Brooke, Saturday Local History Seminars

Arnold History Walk, Bob Massey

Feargus the Musical at The Nottingham Arts Theatre

Separate Spheres, Lucy Judd, The Thoroton Society

10
11
12

Spirit of Mayflower, Rachel Carter, Worksop Library

Napoleon’s British Obsession: The Invasion of the ‘Nation of Shopkeepers’, Edward Hammond, Caunton Local History Society

How the Tudors Celebrated Christmas, Maureen Taylor, Stapleford and District Local History Society

Laxton Open Field Village, Stuart Rose, Burton Joyce and Bulcote Local History Society

13

Spirit of Mayflower, Rachel Carter, Beeston Library

Nursing on the Home Front in Nottinghamshire, Rosie Collins, Farnsfield Local History Society

Theatres and Cinemas in Nottingham, Bob Massey, Lenton Local History Society

Brush: The Man and his Legacy, Hugh Griffiths, Sutton Bonington Local History Society

14

The Burning of Nottingham Castle, Dorothy Ritchie, Carlton Library

15
16

Nottingham’s Shops and Markets, Brian Howes, FONA

Arnold History Walk, Bob Massey

17
18

History of British Prisons, Richard Papworth, North Muskham History Group

The Fraudster of Risley Hall, Peter Towlson, Bramcote History Group

19

Mansfield Town Trail Talk, Denis Hill, Mansfield Central Library

Moles, Andy McKinnon, Arnold Local History Group

The Show Goes On, David Longford, Nottingham Civic Society

Churches in Leicestershire, Mike Hawkes, Wolds Historical Organisation

20

Nottinghamshire Mysteries, Chris Weir, Edwinstowe Historical Society

Village Lock-ups in the East Midlands, Robert Mee, Nottinghamshire Family History Society

Archaeology in South Nottinghamshire, Laura Binns, East Leake & District Local History Society

21

Contrasting Communities: Two Warwickshire Villages Coping with Adversity, 1280-1580′., Chris Dyer, Friends of the Centre for English Local History

It’s Mighty Drafty Round Cape Horn, Michael Harrison, Woodborough Local History Group

The Fall of Saxon England, Mike Kelley, Coddington History Group

22
23
24
25

The Victorian Pantomime, Ann Featherstone, Lambley Historical Society

26

Spirit of Mayflower, Rachel Carter, West Bridgford Library

Christmas Decorations Through the Ages, Peter Smith, Bleasby LHS

27

“Snippets from History!”, Bob Massey, Calverton Preservation & History Society

Victorians and Christmas, Danny Wells, Wollaton Historical & Conservation Society

The History of Buskers and Street Performance, Dave Mooney, Southwell LHS

28
29
30
1
+ Export Events