Loading Events

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
27

Georgian Delights Exhibition: Gallery Tours

AGM and Social Evening, Lambley Historical Society

28

West Bridgford Buses, West Bridgford Library

29
30
31
1

Nottingham Postcard Fair

2
3
4

140 Years: Nottingham City Transport, Angel Row Local History Forum

5
6

Historical Pageants in Britain, Prof. Paul Redman, Friends of the Centre for English Local History

Aldecar and Langley Mill, Robert Mee, Kimberley Historical Society

Lady Jane Grey’s House, Peter Liddle, Loughborough Archaeological & Historical Society

7

Life in Stuart Times: The English Civil War, Cara Simmons, Keyworth & District LHS

AGM followed by A West Bridgford House History, West Bridgford & District LHS

8

A Tale of Two Boroughs, Scott Lomax, Saturday Local History Seminars

Lucy Hutchinson’s Memoirs, David Northbrook, The Thoroton Society

9
10
11

John Glover Sketchbooks, Stephen Flinders, Stapleford & District LHS

Henry Garnet and the Gunpowder Plot, William Ruff, Burton Joyce and Bulcote Local History Society

12

Nottinghamshire Place Names, Paul Cullen, Farnsfield Local History Society

On the Buses, Peter Hammond, Lenton Local History Society

Songs and Rhymes from Coal Mines, Dave Amos, Bilborough Local History Group

The Archaeology of Bradgate Park, Peter Liddle, Sutton Bonington Local History Society

13
14
15
16
17
18

Webb of Intrigue: The story of the Webb family of Newstead Abbey, Mansfield Central Library

Thomas Hawksley, Anthony Keyworth, Arnold Local History Group

19

On the Trail of T. C. Hine, Beeston Library

Rufford Abbey, Pete Smith, Edwinstowe Historical Society

The People of Bradgate Park: The Grey Family, East Leake & District Local History Society

Lady Arbella Stuart, David Templeman, Beeston & District LHS

20

Where Next for the Victoria County History? Dr. Adam Chapman, Friends of the Centre for English Local History

Justice in 19th Century Newark, Christine Salter, Woodborough Local History Group

A History of Strelley Hall, James Wright, Coddington History Group

21

The Northampton Cobbler, Friends of Ruddington Framework Knitters Museum

22
23

Steaming Day at Nottingham Industrial Museum – February 2020

24

Georgian Delights Exhibition: Gallery Tours

Was Francis Viscount Lovell Buried in Gedling Church?, Ted White, Lambley Historical Society

25

Pilgrim Roots, Anna Scott, Bleasby LHS

26

The Typical Tudor, Ninya Mikhaila, Wollaton Historical & Conservation Society

Historic Graffiti, James Wright, Pentagon Local History Society

Smashing the Frames, Bob Massey Southwell LHS

27
28
29
1
+ Export Events