Loading Events

Events for October 2018

Events Search and Views Navigation

Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events Search

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
1
2

The Sandy Powell Story, Bob Massey, Nuthall and District HS

3

To Honour our Heroes, Jerome Wright and Ed Daykin, Collingham and District LHS

4

The Clergyman: The Widow and The Milkman, Mo Cooper, Clifton Library

No Surrender – Women’s Suffrage in Nottinghamshire, Dr Rowena Edlin-White, Chinemarelian Society

5

Bygone Medicines, Chris Weir, Keyworth and District LHS

Folklore and Custom, Dave Mooney, West Bridgford and District LHS

6

Nottingham Black Archive, Panya Banjoko, Bromley House Library

7

Discover Your Nottingham: Heritage Walk 2, Nottingham WEA

8
9

The Clergyman: The Widow and The Milkman, Mo Cooper, Basford Library

A History of Buttons, Jenny Swindells, Stapleford and District LHS

Campion – from stocking frames to bicycle frames, Brian Binns, Burton Joyce and Bulcote LHS

10

Archaeology Now Talk: The Portable Antiquities Scheme in the East Midlands, University of Nottingham Museum

Mansfield in World War 1, Pauline Marples, Farnsfield LHS

The Great Escape, John Beckett, Sutton Bonnington LHS

11
12
13

Colonial links to Country Houses and their Owners, Helen Bates, University of Nottingham Local History Seminars

Saxon Pot Making, Graham Taylor, University of Nottingham Museum

The Story of St Ann’s: Nottingham and Poverty, Bill Silburn, Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Labour History Society

Performing Penance in Early Modern Nottinghamshire, Amy Calladine, The Thoroton Society

14
15

A. G. M. Followed by The History of Toton, Bramcote History Group

16

Extraordinary Lives of Ordinary Women, Josanne Peet, Mansfield Central Library

The Thankful Villages, Clair Lyons, Arnold Local History Group

Nottingham City of Rebels, Protest and Dissent, Richard Gaunt, Nottingham Civic Society

The Crying Sin of England, John Goodacre, Wolds Historical Organisation

17

Village History, Edwinstowe Historical Society

Journal of Anne Cooke 1835-1839, Karen Winyard, NFHS

AGM followed by Victorian Funerals, Margaret Jennings, Beeston & District LHS

18

Excavation of Nottingham Castle, Gareth Davies, Woodborough LHG

The Clergyman: The Widow and The Milkman, Mo Cooper, Sherwood Library

Votes for Women!, Val Wood and Miriam Jackson, Framework Knitters Museum

19
20

In Sickness and in Health, NLHA Day School

Nottinghams’s Forgotten Authors, Dr. Rowena Edlin White, Friends of Nottingham Museums

21
22

Lowdham Grange Borstal! History in the Making, Jeremy Lodge, Lambley HS 

23

Forgotten Authors of Nottinghamshire, Rowena Edlin-White, Bleasby Local History Society

24

Women’s Suffrage up to 1928, Val Wood, Lakeside Arts

Two Queens and a Countess, David Templeman, Worksop Library

The Warden of Newark Castle, Floss Newman, The Pentagon Society

Hot Air Balloons, Robin Macey, Wollaton Historical and Conservation Society

25
26
27

East Midlands Coal Mining Heritage Forum

28
29
30

Pandemic 1918, Catharine Arnold, West Bridgford Library

Halloween: Murder, Ghosts and the Like, Bob Massey

31

Halloween, murder, ghosts and the like, Bob Massey, Calverton Preservation and History Society

Meet the Musketeer, Hamish Buchan, Southwell LHS

1

The Art of World War I, Danny Wells, Chinemarelian Society

Radcliffe 1918: what happened next? Radcliffe WW1 Group

2

One Hundred Years On, John Whitfield, Keyworth and District LHS

Urban Expansion and the Nottingham Enclosure Act 1845-67, Toby Ebbs, West Bridgford and District LHS

3

Thoroton Society Annual Luncheon

4
+ Export Events