Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for March 2017 › History

Calendar Month Navigation

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
27

Rufford Abbey, Pete Smith, Lambley HS

28
1

AGM followed by Members Evening, Ruddington History Society

2
3

Nottingham Industrial Heritage, John Whitfield, Keyworth and District LHS

4
5
6
7
8

Hearing Deaf Voices, Mo Cooper, Nottinghamshire Deaf Society

Historic Graffiti, James Wright, Peopleshistreh

Gladstone: The Grand Old Man of Nottinghamshire, Richard Gaunt, Sutton Bonington LHS

The Roman Settlement of Segelocum, Emily Gillot, Retford and District H&AS

Thomas Helwys of Broxtowe and Bilborough, Adrain Gray, Bilborough LHG

9

The Battle of Jutland, Robert Urquhart, Upper Broughton History Group

10
11

March 2017 Local History Seminar, University of Nottingham

Women in British Coal Mining, Prof. Chris Wrigley, Notts and Derbyshire Labour History Society

The Pentrich Rebellion: A Nottingham Affair?, Richard Gaunt, The Thoroton Society

12
13

AGM, NEDIAS

14

The French Revolution, Chris Leather, Numismatic Society

Life and Times at the Workhouse, Colin Deeley, Burton Joyce and Bulcote LHS

The King Under the Carpark, Matthew Morris, Stapleford and District LHS

Herbert Kilpin and the City’s Sporting Heritage, Robert Nieri, Nottingham Civic Society

15

Tudor Food, Samantha Glaswell, Edwinstowe HS

Did a King Die at Cuckney ?, Paul Jameson, Battle of Hatfield Investigation Society

A History of Buttons, Jenny Swindells, Nottinghamshire Family History Society

A History of East Midlands Airport, John Froggat, East Leake and District LHS

Gladstone: The Grand Old Man In Nottinghamshire, Richard Gaunt, Beeston and District LHS

Further Investigations at Beauchief Abbey, Colin Merrony, Sherwood Archaeological Society

16

Cotton Mills of the River Leen, Stephen Walker, Woodborough LHG

Emma Wilmot, Richard Gaunt, Coddington History Group

17
18

Evelyn Gibbs and St Martin’s Church Bilborough, Hilary Wheat, Friends of Nottingham Museums

19
20

Trading Voyages On The Trent, Michael Harrison, North Muskham LHG

21
22

Get Together, Chris Weir, The Vine Community Centre

Food and Drink in Tudor and Stuart Nottinghamshire, Mark Dawson, Pentagon LHS

Political Cartoons, Richard Gaunt, Southwell and District LHS

23

The World’s 4th Oldest Football Team, John Stocks, Worksop Archaeological and LHS

24
25
26

Once Upon a Time, BHI Museum

27

History of Listed Buildings and Conservation Research, Annette Willoughby, Lambley HS

28
29

People and Places, Bob Massey, Calverton Preservation and History Society

30
31
1

AGM and Spring Day School, Local Political Protest, NLHA

2
+ Export Events