Loading Events

Events for May 2019

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
29

Jesse Boot and the History of Highfields, ProfessorJohn Beckett, Lambley Historical Society

30
1

Visit to Holmepierrepont Hall, Pentagon Local History Society

2

The Shock of the Old, Dr Paul Bahn, Ice Age Journeys

3

The Shock of the Old, Dr Paul Bahn, University of Nottingham Museum

Viking Nottinghamshire, Rebecca Gregory, Keyworth and District LHS

4

Postcard Collectors’ Fair, Reflections of a Bygone Age

Thoroton Research Group

The Breach House Open Days 2019

5

Ice Age Journeys Workshop

6

The Old Village, Bob Massey

7

A Century of Council Housing in Nottingham, Chris Matthews and Dan Lucas, Angel Row Local History Forum

The Glory of Gardens, Peter Gardner, Sutton Heritage Society

8

Graffiti in the Minster, Matt Beresford, Farnsfield Local History Society

AGM followed by Nottigham at Sea, Bob Massey, East Leake and District LHS

Secrets: Mysteries and Curiosities of Nottinghamshire, Chris Weir, Lenton Local History Society

Nottingham at Waterloo, Mike Kirby, Bilborough Local History Group

9
10

Watson Fothergill and T. C. Howitt, Lucy Brouwer Nottinghamshire Archives

11

Bicentenary of the Mansfield and Pinxton Railway (1819-2019), EMIAC 96

12

The Great Nottinghamshire Local History Fair 2019

Dovecote Museum Open Day, Wollaton Historical and Conservation Society

13
14

Guided Visit, Friends of Nottingham Museums

Kelham Hall, Professor Franklin Bishop, Burton Joyce and Bulcote LHS

Folklore and Customs in the East Midlands, Dave Mooney, Stapleford and District Local History Society

15

Nottingham City Hospital, Paul Swift, Beeston & District LHS

AGM, Edwinstowe Historical Society

The Story of Creswell Crags, Worksop Library

Sherwood Forest: Outlaws and Villains, Andy Gaunt, Beeston Library

Victorian Nottingham, Brian Binns, Nottinghamshire Family History Society

16

The Pentrich Rebellion, Richard Gaunt, Friends of Ruddington Framework Knitters Museum

Charting Chipeling, Jim Brightman, Coddington History Group

From Bombs to Butterflies, Jean Greaves, Woodborough Local History Group

17
18

Bradshaw’s: An early railway tour, Robert Mee, FONA

The 4th Duke of Newcastle, Richard Gaunt, Friends of Nottingham Museums

19

Victorian Times, Museum of Timekeeping

Behind the Scenes at Clumber Park, Nottinghamshire Gardens Trust

20

Notts War Heroes, Andrew Smart, North Muskham History Group

The Victorian Holiday, Bob Massey, Bramcote Bramcote History Group

21

Visit to the Lace, Costume and Textile Collection at Newstead Abbey, Lambley Historical Society

Bolsover Castle Excursion, The Thoroton Society

Call for Volunteers, Ice Age Journeys

Building the Stars, Kurt Hatton, Arnold Local History Group

Annual General Meeting, Nottingham Civic Society

Power in the landscape, Katie Bridger, Wolds Historical Organisation

22

Visit to Craftsman’s Workshop in Wellow, Nottinghamshire Buildings Preservation Trust

Historic Guided Walk, Wollaton Historical & Conservation Society

23

AGM, Bramcote Old Church Tower Trust

AGM, Bramcote Old Church Tower Trust

24
25

Laxton Open Field Village, Stuart Rose, Southwell LHS

Guided Walk of Lenton

26
27
28

The Boots Booklovers Library, Judith Wright, West Bridgford Library

Political Cartoons, Richard Gaunt, Bleasby LHS

29

Heritage Tour, St Anns Allotments

30
31

Family and Local History Surgery, West Bridgford Library

Bat Activity, Bramcote Old Church Tower Trust

1

Moths and Breakfast, Bramcote Old Church Tower Trust

The Breach House Open Days 2019

2
+ Export Events