Loading Events

Events for October 2019

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
30
1

The Rectors of Nuthall, Peter Greaves, Nuthall and District History Society

2
3

Cotton Mills in the Leen Valley, Stephen Walker, Kimberley Historical Society

4

Secrets: Mysteries and Curiosities of Nottinghamshire, Chris Weir, Keyworth and District LHS

The History of Trent Bridge Cricket Ground, Peter Wynne-Thomas, West Bridgford & District LHS

5

The Breach House Open Days 2019

East Midlands Coalmining Heritage Forum

Quiz Night, Bramcote Old Church Tower Trust

6

Women Authors Walk, Nottingham Women’s History Group

7
8

The Sandiacre Story, Mike Reed, Stapleford and District Local History Society

Long Stairs, Janine Turner, Burton Joyce and Bulcote Local History Society

9

Nottingham’s Caves, Peter Hammond, Farnsfield Local History Society

Kill or Cure! Chris Weir, Lenton Local History Society

Nanpantan Hall and the Pagets, Anne Speight, Sutton Bonington Local History Society

10

Worksop Ghost Walk

11
12

A Man More Sinned Against than Sinning?, Dr Pam Fisher, Saturday Local History Seminars

AGM and talk on Florence Patton, Val Wood, Nottingham Women’s History Group

The Reform Bill in Nottingham, Dr. Richard Gaunt, Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Labour History Society

Nottingham Castle Development and Archaeology, Heather Mayfield, The Thoroton Society

13
14
15

The Victorian Fair: Freak Show and Fisticuffs at Mansfield Library

A History of The General Hospital, Paul Swift, Arnold Local History Group

Art Deco Architecture in Britain, Elain Harwood, Nottingham Civic Society

Art Deco, Elain Harwood, The Thoroton Society

A soldier and his wife, Mel Wilson, Wolds Historical Organisation

16

Home Cooked Heritage at Beeston Library

Mary Queen of Scots: The Captive Queen at Worksop Library

Sherwood Forest Outlaws and Villains, Andy Gaunt, Edwinstowe Historical Society

The Victorian Holiday, Bob Massey, Nottinghamshire Family History Society

AGM followed by Cordwainer to Canada, Jill Oakland, Beeston & District LHS

The Prior and the Squire, Peter Foden, East Leake & District Local History Society

17

History of Smaller Buildings in Nottinghamshire, Adrian Henstock, Woodborough Local History GRoup

Charting Chipeling, Jim Brightman, Coddington History Group

18

Gin and Gaslight, D H Lawrence Birthplace Museum

19

NLHA Autumn Day School 2019: Historic and Sustainable Transport

Bestwood Country Park, Sue McDonald, Friends of Nottingham Museums

20
21

Doddington Hall, Vic Hughes, North Muskham History Group

AGM followed by Nottingham Night Life 1945-1985, Val Bird, Bramcote Bramcote History Group

22

Live at Lunch Heritage Talk: Theatre During World War Two

What’s Hidden in our Parish Churches, Chris Brooke, Bleasby LHS

23

History of Busking, Dave Mooney, Wollaton Historical & Conservation Society

The Pentrich Rebellion, Dr Richard Gaunt, Pentagon Local History Society

The Power and Effectiveness of the War Bow in Battle, Mark Stretton, Southwell LHS

24
25

Family and Local History Surgery, West Bridgford Library

26
27
28

Accountancy and Navigation in medieval times, Steve Foottit, Lambley Historical Society

29

Town Halls: Buildings, People and Power at West Bridgford Library

30
31
1

Pugin: God’s Interior Designer, Megan Aldrich, St. Barnabas Cathedral

Victorian Optical Toys, Bob Massey, Keyworth and District LHS

Sydney Race’s Nottingham Nights, Ann Featherstone, West Bridgford & District LHS

2

Annual Luncheon, The Thoroton Society

3
+ Export Events