Loading Events

Events for March 2020

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
24

Georgian Delights Exhibition: Gallery Tours

Was Francis Viscount Lovell Buried in Gedling Church?, Ted White, Lambley Historical Society

25

Pilgrim Roots, Anna Scott, Bleasby LHS

26

The Typical Tudor, Ninya Mikhaila, Wollaton Historical & Conservation Society

Historic Graffiti, James Wright, Pentagon Local History Society

Smashing the Frames, Bob Massey Southwell LHS

27
28
29

Makers and Shapers of the Leaves of Southwell

1
2
3
4

The Sutton Bonnington Escape, Prof John Beckett, Radcliffe-on-Trent Local History Society

5

From Slave Trade to Scramble for Africa, Dr. Chris Zembe, Friends of the Centre for English Local History – POSTPONED

Walker Lane, Jane Whitaker, Kimberley Historical Society

6

Roman Southwell with Matt Beresford

27th Annual General Meeting, Keyworth & District LHS

Sir Julian Cahn and his West Bridgford Connections, Bob Wildgust, West Bridgford & District LHS

7

Memories of Past Keyworth, Keyworth and District Local History Society (K&DLHS)

Freedom and Tolerance Forum

8
9
10

Exploring Local Maps, West Bridgford Library

Sir John Borlase Warren and the Expedition to Quiberon Bay, Michael Kirkby, Stapleford & District LHS

Lowdham Signal Box, David Moore, Burton Joyce and Bulcote Local History Society

11

Annual General Meeting, Farnsfield Local History Society

Annual General Meeting, Lenton Local History Society

Albert Ball, Ruth Imeson Da Silva, Bilborough Local History Group

Rooted in Lincolnshire, Jean Burton, Collingham & District Local History Society

Mints of Nottingham and Derby, Andrew Knighton, Sutton Bonington Local History Society

12
13

Chocolate and Booze, D.H. Lawrence Birthplace Museum

14

Civil War Petitions, Dr David Appleby, Saturday Local History Seminars – CANCELLED

Discover the Past of Warsop Old Hall

Meet the Author, Southwell LHS – CANCELLED

Vikings in our Vocabulary, Richard Dance, The Thoroton Society

15
16

Bramcote Grove, Val Bird, Bramcote History Group

17

Highway Robbery, Mansfield Library – CANCELLED

AGM followed by ‘Arnold on Film’, Arnold Local History Group – CANCELLED

Buildings: Burials and Bones, Vicki Score, Wolds Heritage Organisation – CANCELLED

18

Recording Parish Boundaries – Help us create a 21st century ‘Domesday’ Survey

Adventures with Listed Buildings, Beeston Library – CANCELLED

Pilgrim Links: Mayflower Celebrations, Sam Glasswell, Edwinstowe Historical Society – POSTPONED

Postcards and Family History, Brian Lund, Nottinghamshire Family History Society

WW2: The People’s War, Chris Weir, Beeston & District LHS

The History of Goose Fair, Bob Massey, East Leake & District Local History Society – POSTPONED

19

The Pre-Industrial Lowestoft Fish Office, Matt Bristow, Friends of the Centre for English Local History – POSTPONED

Lowdham Grange, Jeremy Lodge, Woodborough Local History Group

Timber Framed Buildings of Nottinghamshire, Jason Mordan , Coddington History Group

20

Money and Medals, University of Nottingham Museum

21

Spotlight Conference, The Friends of the Centre for English Local History – POSTPONED

FONA Annual General Meeting – CANCELLED

22

The plaque, rifles, fisticuffs and a tiger by Bob Massey – CANCELLED

23

Top of the Town: The original Arnold by Bob Massey – CANCELLED

The Inns & Beer Houses of Old Nottingham, Brian Howes, Lambley Historical Society – CANCELLED

24

AGM, Bleasby LHS

25

Rediscovering Greyfriars, Matthew Morris, Wollaton Historical & Conservation Society – CANCELLED

A Soldier’s Experience, Jamie Buyers, Pentagon Local History Society

AGM and The History of the Bramley Apple, Roger Merryweather, Southwell LHS – CANCELLED

26
27
28

History and Imagination Readers’ Day at Beeston Library – CANCELLED

NLHA Day School Spring 2020 – Religious Separatism and Radicalism – CANCELLED

29

Steaming Day at Nottingham Industrial Museum – March 2020

30

Local History Course Spring 2020, Knitting, Poverty and Water : Arnold in the 1850s – CANCELLED

31

Adventures with Listed Buildings, West Bridgford Library – CANCELLED

1

Viking Nottinghamshire, Rebecca Gregory, Radcliffe Local History Society – CANCELLED

William Booth, Peter Hammond, Bilborough Local History Group – CANCELLED

2

A Potted History of Kimberley in the 20th Century, Roy Plumb, Kimberley Historical Society – CANCELLED

3

Luke Barton: Framework Knitter, Bob Massey, Keyworth & District LHS – CANCELLED

The Clergyman: The Widow and the Milkman, Mo Cooper, West Bridgford & District LHS – CANCELLED

4
5
+ Export Events